shegzeblog shegze.com
AMVCA 2024: Excitement as Top Contenders Compete for Prestigious Awards
AMVCA 2024: Excitement as Top Contenders Compete for Prestigious Awards

The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) is currently underway, with winners eagerly making their way to the stage at Eko Hotel to receive their awards.

AMVCA 2024: Excitement as Top Contenders Compete for Prestigious Awards

This year, standout contenders include “Over the Bridge,” which has received 12 nominations spanning categories like Best Movie, Best Director, and Best Lead Actress. Additionally, the black-and-white fantasy thriller “Mami Wata” has secured 11 nominations.

Also in the running for top honors are “Breath of Life” and “Jagun Jagun – The Warrior,” each earning 10 nominations.

Here are the winners of the AMVCA 2024 announced so far:

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (“Over the Bridge”)
Campbell Precious (“Mami Wata”) – Winner
Hadizat Gambo (“Mojisola”)
Hakeem Onilogbo (“Jagun Jagun – The Warrior”)
Feyisayo Oyebisi (“A Tribe Called Judah”)
Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel” (Victor Akpan)
“Over The Bridge” (Abisola Omolade) – Winner
“Breath of Life” (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
“The Black Book” (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” (Tunji Afolayan)
“Mami Wata” (C.J Fiery Obasi)
“Omen” (Eve Martin)
Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (“Over The Bridge”)
Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, and Clement Effanga (“Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti”)
Lola Awe (“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior”) – Winner
Bunmi Demilola Fashina (“Mami Wata”)
Daniel Obasi (“Breath of Life”)
Best Writing TV Series

“Skinny Girl in Transit” (Season 7)
“Wura” (Season 2)
“Visa on Arrival”
“MTV Shuga Naija”
“Volume” – Winner
“Masquerades of Aniedo”
“Slum King”
Best Writing in a Movie

“Breath of Life” (BB Sasore)
“Over The Bridge” (Tosin Otudeko)
“Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti” (Tunde Babalola) – Winner
“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” (Adebayo Tijani)
“Afamefuna” (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
“A Tribe Called Judah” (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh, and Akinlabi Ishola)
“Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)
Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (“Over the Bridge”)
Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (“Kipkemboi”)
Grey Jones Ossai (“Blood Vessel”) – Winner
Grey Jones Ossai (“Breath of Life”)
Samy Bardet (“Mami Wata”)
Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (“Over The Bridge”)
Holmes Awa (“Breath of Life”)
Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (“Volume”)
Dayo Nathaniel (“Ogeere – Earth”)
Antonio Ribeiro (“The Black Book”) – Winner
Nathan Delannoy (“Mami Wata”)
Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

“Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)
“Jagun Jagun” (Femi Adebayo) – Winner
“Ijogbon” (Kunle Afolayan)
“Orisa” (Odunlade Adekola)
“Nana Akoto” (Kwabena Gyansah)
Best Indigenous Language Film (East Africa):Where The River Divides
Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – Winner
Wandongwa
Nakupenda
Itifaki
Best Indigenous Language Film (South Africa):

Service To Heart
Uncle Limbani
Motshameko O Kotsi – Winner
Best Documentary:

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner
Empalikino (Forgiveness)
The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
Sowing Hope
Best Cinematography:

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)
Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)
Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – Winner
Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)
Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)
Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)
Omen (Joachim Philippe)
Best Indigenous M-Net Original:

The Passenger
Nana Akoto
Apo
Irora Iya – Winner
Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)
Best Digital Content:

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – Winner
Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko, and Jemima Osunde
The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene
Best Short Film:

T’egbon T’aburo
Broken Mask – Winner
Eighteenth Year
Man and Masquerades
A Place Called Forward

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *